VersionBay is located in the Netherlands and its official website is: https://www.versionbay.com.

What personal data we collect

VersionBay does not collect other personal data through the website than the information filled in when using the contact us form. This includes: Name, Email, optionally Phone Number.

How we use your data

VersionBay uses your personal data to be able to contact you. VersionBay may contact you in the context of an agreement with you or for a potential future agreement.

Why we collect it

VersionBay collects the data as part of supporting customer activities.

Contact forms

When filling in an online contact form, there is a check box that states that you agree to VersionBay storing and managing the data you provided.

Cookies

VersionBay uses cookies (small text files) that are stored (by the provider of a website) on the devices of users or visitors to VersionBay websites, for example on a computer, telephone or tablet, and similar technologies, by means of which our services can be provided and data can be collected). With cookies, information can be collected or stored for the website visit or on the device of the user.

Cookies enable us to:

1) store the preferences and settings of VersionBay website visitors
2) make it possible for VersionBay website visitors to register for a specific purpose
3) analyze how our websites and online services perform.

Visitors and users of VersionBay websites can, after having given permission for the use of cookies, delete these cookies via the setting of the internet browser on the computer.

Applicable laws and rules for the use of cookies

The use of cookies is subject to legal regulations. The main rules for placing cookies are set out in the Telecommunications Act (Tw). Under Article 11.7a of the Tw, the provider of a website must inform internet users about placing and/or reading cookies on their device (such as their computer, laptop or smartphone). The provider of a website must then request permission from the users in many cases.

Analytical cookies

There are exceptions to the permission requirement. For example, if the cookies are technically necessary for the website to function correctly. Examples include certain analytical cookies, which provide better insight into how our website functions. The Telecommunications Act was amended on 11 March 2015. The provider of a website no longer needs permission to use analytical cookies, provided that these cookies are only used to count visitors. If analytical cookies are not used to treat people differently, they hardly affect the privacy of website visitors. In that case permission from website users is no longer necessary.

Tracking cookies

The Dutch Personal Data Protection Act also applies to tracking cookies (in combination with other data collected on the website visit).

VersionBay uses tracking cookies on the websites versionbay.com. The website user is asked to give explicit permission for this purpose. If permission is not granted, the website visitor is asked to click for further information and the choice can be made to activate cookies fully or partially. A choice for all or none of the cookies may reduce the functionality of the website.

Analytics

VersionBay uses WPStatistics to analyze what pages are visited, when and from where. WPStatistics stores the following anonymized information from visitor browsing sessions:

  • Anonymized IP address (only the first 3 bytes of IP addresses are retained)
  • Country and city based on IP address
  • Browser client/agent, platform and version
  • Referral sites, e.g. search engines with search keywords

VersionBay uses the above information to improve the web site and its content.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personal information.

Who we share your data with

VersionBay does not sell nor rent personal data.

We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We selected such service providers based on their service level to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are located in the European Union and the United States of America.

How long we retain your data

VersionBay does not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was gathered.

What rights you have over your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we store;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Where is your data stored

Personal data is stored by VersionBay, in the following databases:

  • Hubspot
  • Encrypted on Filesystems accessible to VersionBay personnel only.
  • Backups of personal data are shared with selected service providers (Microsoft)

This list of the most important databases is based on an inventory on the date on which this privacy statement was formulated and may be subject to change.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a data breach we will report to the data protection authority in the Netherlands within 72 hours: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

VersionBay reserves the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis so that you remain informed of any changes. This Privacy Statement was last updated on the 2nd of October 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about VersionBay’s privacy policy, the data we hold of you or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, do not hesitate to contact us via: privacy-at-versionbay.com or +31 40 304 67 40.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.